Privacy notice for visitors to the Sheffield Teaching School Alliance website (STSA)

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the Trust uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about visitors to the STSA website, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

We, Chorus Education Trust, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

Our data protection officer is Toby Wilson [EduDataPro] (see ‘Contact us’ below).

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

  • name, job title, qualifications and institution
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to our offer
  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your IP address and browser version if you send a message via a form on our website
  • your IP address from which you access our website, and details of which version of web browser and operating system you used
  • the date and time of your visit
  • Google Analytics data, which is information on how you use our website, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve our website
  • the website address of the website from which you accessed our website
  • the approximate location from which you viewed our website

Unless you voluntarily submit personal information to us (for example, by sending us an email or completing the contact form), we cannot personally identify you using your data.

Why we use this data

We use this data to:

  • maintain accurate records
  • improve our courses, events and other services
  • send promotional emails about new courses, event and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • contact you in response to an enquiry you send us via our website forms
  • contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail
  • customise the website according to your interests
  • improve our website by monitoring how we use it
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to.

Use of data for marketing purposes

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: enquiries@sheffieldtsa.org

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our lawful basis for using this data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. We may process your personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way.
  • When its necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests.

Where we have obtained consent, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how to withdraw it.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your data.

How we store this data

We store your data on secure servers in the UK. Your data can only be viewed by our staff or our suppliers, i3media. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Our record retention schedule sets out how long we keep information about website visitors. To request a copy of our record retention schedule, please email the Trust’s Business Manager c/o info@chorustrust.org

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data in transit. Any data you transmit to us is at your own risk. Once we have received your data we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will dispose of your personal data securely when we no longer need it.

Data sharing

We do not share information about website visitors with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

If you sign up to our electronic news bulletins we will share your information with Mailchimp, whose servers are in the United States of America. You can read their privacy policy here.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about visitors with Police forces, courts, or other law enforcement agencies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

How to access the personal information we hold about you

Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the Trust holds about them.

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You may also have a right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

If you would like to make a request please contact our Data Protection Officer or the Trust’s Business Manager c/o mailto:info@chorustrust.org

Your other rights regarding your data

Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict its processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our data protection officer. Alternatively, if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at: enquiries@sheffieldtsa.org

Complaints

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

To make a complaint, please contact our data protection officer.

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our data protection officer Toby Wilson [EduDataPro] who is contactable via dpo@edudatapro.com

 

Partnered with

Keep up to date with our newsletter

Want an instant update? Drop us an Email or Call.